Custom 40mm 4Ω 5W Speaker Development Case for Consumer Electronics
1. Why a 40 mm 4Ω 5 W Specification Is Not a Catalogue Item
Short answer: Because the published range separates size, impedance and power into tiers that do not all meet at 40 mm. At 40 mm the 4 Ω configurations top out at 3.0 W rated; the 5 W tier starts at φ45 and above.
A specification written as three numbers — 40 mm, 4 Ω, 5 W — looks like a catalogue query. In practice it is a request for an intersection. The published range organises drivers by outline first, then by impedance, then by power class, and the three axes do not line up. At the 40 mm class the 4 Ω configurations are published at 2.0 W and 3.0 W rated. The 5.0 W rated tier exists, but only at φ45, φ50 and φ66. Nothing in the published range carries 40 mm, 4 Ω and 5.0 W at the same time.
That gap is not a capability statement. It is a consequence of how the range was built: the larger diameters carry the magnet and voice-coil mass that a higher continuous rating needs, and a 40 mm frame limits both. A buyer who needs the intersection therefore has two honest options — move the outline up to where the tier exists, or keep the outline and change what is inside it. The second option is a development, and it is the one recorded here.
There was a third constraint that removed the first option entirely. The customer's structure only accepted a 40 mm driver. Roughly ten existing 40 mm units had already been tried and none met the requirement, so the size was fixed by the product and the specification had to be met inside it.
2. What the Catalogue Actually Offers at 40 mm and 4 Ω
Short answer: Nine published configurations sit in the 40 mm class. The 4 Ω ones reach 3.0 W rated at most, and the 5 W tier begins at φ45 — which is exactly the gap the development had to close.
Table 1 lists the published 40 mm class configurations, split by impedance, with the rated power tier each one carries. Read the 4 Ω rows against the 5 W rows and the missing intersection is visible without any interpretation.
Table 1: Published configurations in the 40 mm class, by impedance and rated power tier.
Model | Outline | Impedance | Rated / max power | Test voltage | SPL | F0 |
HS284011H | 28 × 40 × 11 mm | 4 Ω | 3.0 / 4.0 W | 2.83 V | 95 dB | 500 Hz |
HS004023H | φ40 × 23 mm | 4 Ω | 3.0 / 4.0 W | 3.46 V | 103 dB | 300 Hz |
HS-BX-284012H | 28 × 40 × 12 mm | 4 Ω | 2.0 / 2.5 W | 2.83 V | 97 dB | 630 Hz |
HS-BX-0045-KT5 | φ40 BOX, 14 mm high | 4 Ω | 2.0 / 2.5 W | 2.83 V | 103 dB | 500 Hz |
HS402055H | 40 × 20 × 5.5 mm | 8 Ω | 2.0 / 2.5 W | 4.0 V | 97 dB | 570 Hz |
HS402060H | 40 × 20 × 6.0 mm | 8 Ω | 1.0 / 1.2 W | 2.83 V | 93 dB | 900 Hz |
HS004528H | φ45 × 28 mm | 4 Ω | 5.0 / 6.0 W | 4.47 V | 105 dB | 180 Hz |
HS005017H | φ50 × 17 mm | 4 Ω | 5.0 / 6.0 W | 4.47 V | 105 dB | 220 Hz |
HS00663H | φ66 × 32 mm | 4 Ω | 10.0 / 12.0 W | 6.32 V | 95 dB | 180 Hz |
Two things follow from the table. First, the 5.0 W rated tier is real but it starts at φ45, so a product locked to 40 mm cannot reach it by substitution. Second, the 8 Ω rows at the same size carry no higher rating than the 4 Ω rows, which rules out impedance as the route to the missing power. The gap is structural, and it has to be closed inside the frame.
3. Why the Band, Not the Power, Sets the Requirement
Short answer: Because the customer's need was output inside the 1–4 kHz speech band at 3 m outdoors, not broadband output. Full-range drivers spread their energy across the spectrum, so the band that matters stays under-driven.
The requirement was not a loudness figure. It was intelligibility at a distance: the unit is mounted beside the path a vehicle takes at a driving range, and it has to announce an event clearly at about 3 m in an open, noisy environment. Speech information lives in the 1–4 kHz region. A full-range driver distributes its output across the whole spectrum, and the share that lands in that region is a fraction of the total, which is why the customer's own trials of roughly ten existing 40 mm units all fell short even though several of them were rated for more power than the delivered unit.
This is the point at which a power-led specification goes wrong. Adding rated power to a full-range driver raises output everywhere, including in bands the application does not use, while the band that carries the speech information rises by the same proportion and remains short. The requirement is a band requirement. Meeting it means concentrating output where the information is, which is a diaphragm and motor question rather than a wattage question.
There was no cavity available in this product, so none of the adjustment could be delegated to an enclosure. Every decibel had to come from the driver itself: the diaphragm, the magnetic circuit and the moving mass.
4. Project Case Study — A 5 W 4Ω Unit on an Existing 40 mm Outline
Project Case Study (Hongsheng) — A 5 W 4Ω Unit on an Existing 40 mm Outline
The customer built pole-mounted announcement units for a driving range. The unit sits beside the path a vehicle takes and announces contact events, so the requirement was clear speech at about 3 m outdoors, with waterproofing and tolerance of long-term sun exposure. The structure accepted only a 40 mm driver and roughly ten existing 40 mm units had already been tried without meeting the requirement. Hongsheng kept the 40 mm outline and worked on what was inside it. The diaphragm was changed to a Mylar-film membrane, which is lighter and raises output in the 1–4 kHz band that carries the speech information; the resonance was designed to 900 Hz so the driver's own peak sits inside that band rather than below it. The magnetic circuit was then strengthened in two steps — an auxiliary magnet, and a damper arrangement that reduced the magnetic gap from 0.25 mm to 0.18 mm — and the voice coil was wound with copper-clad aluminium wire to lower moving mass. The magnet selection was an N45H grade, rated for use up to 120 °C, while the product's own operating temperature remains a separate specification. The delivered configuration measured 110 ± 3 dB average at 1, 2 and 3 kHz at 10 cm, with a resonance of 900 Hz ±20%, a rated power of 5.0 W and a maximum of 6.0 W. Hongsheng's change list closed a 6 dB gap without altering the outline, the mounting or the tooling, and the unit went into production at 1.5 × 10^4 pieces with the customer confirming that the loudness requirement was met. Unit cost fell from 10 RMB to 6 RMB against the previously selected 10 W driver.
One-line conclusion: a specification that sits between catalogue tiers can be met by motor and moving-system work on an existing outline, and the tooling decision can be avoided entirely.
5. Where the Missing Output Came From
Short answer: Four changes on the moving system, three of them measured in decibels. Together they closed a 6 dB gap while leaving the outline, the mounting and the tooling untouched.
Table 2 separates the changes and what each one bought. The distinction that matters for a development programme is the last column: none of them required a new outline, a new cavity or a new mould.
Table 2: The recorded change list for the 40 mm, 4 Ω, 5 W configuration.
Change | What changed | Measured effect | What it did not require |
Diaphragm material | Membrane changed to a Mylar-film diaphragm | Raised output in the 1–4 kHz band that carries the speech information | No outline, mounting or tooling change |
Auxiliary magnet | Secondary magnet added to raise the magnetic circuit's B value | +2 dB | No outline or tooling change |
Magnetic gap | Gap reduced from 0.25 mm to 0.18 mm through the damper arrangement | +1 dB, and the 5.0 W rating became achievable on the same frame | No outline or tooling change |
Voice coil wire | Copper-clad aluminium wire, reducing moving mass | +3 dB | No outline or tooling change |
Resonance placement | Resonance designed to 900 Hz instead of a conventional low-frequency target | The driver's peak sits inside the band the application uses | No outline or tooling change |
For programmes where a specification sits between published tiers, Hongsheng can evaluate an existing platform against the required band and state which motor or moving-system change closes the gap before any tooling is committed. The evaluation is a band question first: what the product has to deliver, in which frequency region, at what distance and against what noise floor.
6. What the Delivered Configuration Achieved
Short answer: 110 ± 3 dB in the speech band, 5.0 W rated on a 40 mm frame, at a lower unit cost than the previously selected driver, in volume production.
The delivered configuration measured 110 ± 3 dB average at 1, 2 and 3 kHz at 10 cm, with a resonance of 900 Hz ±20% and a rating of 5.0 W continuous and 6.0 W maximum. Against the customer's targets — clear speech at about 3 m outdoors, waterproof construction, and tolerance of long-term sun exposure — the customer confirmed that the loudness requirement was met.
The commercial result is the part worth quoting in a development review. The previously selected driver was rated 10 W and cost 10 RMB per unit. The delivered unit is rated 5.0 W and costs 6 RMB. The programme therefore halved the rating, cut unit cost by 40%, and still delivered more output in the band that matters — because the rating was never the binding constraint. The unit has been in production at 1.5 × 10^4 pieces.
One measurement caveat belongs with these figures. The project record states the sensitivity condition as 5 W input at 10 cm, while the component specification for the same part states 0.1 W input. Sensitivity is normally measured at low power so that power compression does not distort the reading, so the two records should be reconciled with the supplier before the figure is used as a design reference rather than as a project acceptance result.
7. What to Confirm Before Committing to a Development
Short answer: Six items decide whether a between-tier specification is a development or a substitution — starting with the band and the distance, not the wattage.
1. The frequency band the output has to sit in, the listening distance and the noise floor at that position — these three set the requirement before any part number is discussed.
2. Whether the structure accepts only one outline, and whether that outline is a hard constraint or a preference that can be revisited.
3. Whether the published range already covers the size, impedance and power combination, and if not, which of the three the supplier proposes to move.
4. Which of the available changes are motor and moving-system changes that need no tooling, and which would require a mould.
5. The measurement basis for every quoted figure: test voltage or power, distance, frequency points, and whether the driver is free-air or installed.
6. The temperature and environmental specification as two separate statements — what the magnet selection tolerates, and what the product is specified to operate in.
8. FAQ: Custom 40 mm 4Ω 5 W Development
Q1: Why can the catalogue not simply be read for a 40 mm 4Ω 5 W driver?
Because the published range separates outline, impedance and power into tiers that do not intersect at 40 mm. The 4 Ω configurations in the 40 mm class are published at 2.0 W and 3.0 W rated, while the 5.0 W rated tier begins at φ45. The combination has to be developed rather than selected.
Q2: Does a higher rated power make a driver louder in the band that matters?
Not necessarily. Raising rated power on a full-range driver raises output across the spectrum in roughly the same proportion, so the band that carries speech information rises by that proportion and can still fall short. Concentrating output in the required band is a diaphragm and motor question.
Q3: How was 6 dB gained without changing the outline?
Through four moving-system changes: a lighter diaphragm that raises output in the speech band, an auxiliary magnet, a reduced magnetic gap from 0.25 mm to 0.18 mm, and a copper-clad aluminium voice coil. The three measured gains were +2 dB, +1 dB and +3 dB. None of them altered the frame, the mounting or the tooling.
Q4: Why was the resonance designed to 900 Hz rather than lower?
Because the application uses the 1–4 kHz speech band. Placing the driver's own resonance inside the band it has to deliver puts the peak where the information is. A lower resonance would move that output below the band the product actually uses.
Q5: The delivered unit is rated 5.0 W but replaced a 10 W unit. Was that a downgrade?
No. The 10 W unit was a full-range driver whose output was spread across the spectrum, and roughly ten such units had already failed the requirement. The delivered unit concentrates output in the band that matters, which is why the customer confirmed the loudness requirement was met at a lower rating and a lower unit cost.
Q6: What does the magnet temperature figure mean?
The magnet selection is rated for use up to 120 °C. That is a material property of the magnetic circuit, not a statement that the product operates at 120 °C. The product's own operating temperature is a separate specification and should be confirmed separately.
Q7: How should the two different sensitivity conditions be handled?
Treat the project record as an acceptance result and the component specification as the reference figure, then reconcile the two with the supplier. Sensitivity is conventionally measured at low power so that power compression does not affect the reading, so the 0.1 W condition is the more usual basis for a quoted figure.
9. Summary: A Between-Tier Specification Is a Development, Not a Search
The programme is useful because it separates two questions that are usually asked together. Whether a specification exists in a catalogue is a selection question, and the answer here was no: at 40 mm and 4 Ω the published range stops at 3.0 W rated. Whether the specification can be met is an engineering question, and the answer was yes, through four changes to the diaphragm, the magnetic circuit and the moving mass that left the outline, the mounting and the tooling exactly as they were.
The commercial shape of the result is worth remembering. The delivered unit carries half the rating of the part it replaced, costs 40% less, and delivers more output in the band the product uses. That combination is available when the requirement is written as a band and a distance rather than as a wattage — and it is not available when the requirement is written as a wattage alone.
Next step If you are evaluating a micro speaker for a consumer electronics product, the shortest route to a configuration worth testing is to state five things: the space available for the driver and any cavity, the impedance the amplifier will drive, the power the rail can supply, the target level at the intended listening position, and the frequency band the output has to sit in. With those specified, our engineering team can recommend a suitable configuration for evaluation, or state plainly which part of the acoustic design has to change first.
More in This Series
· How to Replace an Existing Micro Speaker Without Redesigning the Product →https://www.hsdz-spk.com/news/595.html
· Custom Micro Speaker vs Standard Speaker: Which Is Better for OEM Products? → https://www.hsdz-spk.com/news/596.html