How to Match a Micro Speaker With Your Product's Audio Amplifier
1. The Matching Problem in One Equation
Short answer: Power delivered to a driver is the amplifier's RMS voltage squared, divided by the driver's rated impedance. Because the relationship is squared, the impedance choice changes the required voltage far more than a typical specification discussion assumes.
The relationship is straightforward: for a resistive load, the power is V² / R, where V is the RMS voltage the amplifier delivers and R is the driver's rated impedance in ohms. What makes this more than a formality is that the relationship is squared. Halving the impedance quadruples the power for a given voltage, and halving the voltage quarters it. A discussion that treats 4 Ω and 8 Ω as two similar options is understating the gap by a factor of two.
The second reason the equation matters in practice is that rated power is normally quoted together with a test voltage that satisfies it exactly. When a catalogue lists a configuration as 2.0 W rated at 4 Ω, the voltage used to reach 2.0 W is 2.83 Vrms, since 2.83² / 4 = 2.0. For the same 2.0 W at 8 Ω the voltage is 4.0 Vrms, since 4.0² / 8 = 2.0. Those two figures are not a preference or a convention; they are the same power reached at two different voltages, differing by a factor of √2. Checking a catalogue's internal consistency this way is a quick way to identify whether a datasheet is describing a real test condition.
2. What the Amplifier Actually Determines
Short answer: The amplifier determines the maximum voltage it can supply, its behaviour below the rated load impedance, and its thermal limit. These three, rather than the marketing output figure, decide whether a driver is driven correctly.
1. The maximum RMS voltage it can deliver into the rated load. This is the ceiling on the power any driver connected to it will receive, and it is usually quoted with a load impedance attached.
2. Its behaviour below the rated load. Many amplifiers that are specified for 8 Ω reduce their output voltage when driven into 4 Ω, which means the actual power delivered to a 4 Ω driver is lower than the arithmetic suggests.
3. Thermal and current limit. An amplifier delivering high current into a low impedance dissipates more internally, and may protect itself by reducing output or shutting down. The symptom appears as distortion at high volume rather than as a clean limit.
4. Whether it can drive the configuration at all. A battery device with a 2.8 V rail can barely supply 2.0 Vrms before amplification, which is why the low-voltage configurations in a published range use lower impedances and lower power ratings.
There is a fourth factor that is easy to miss: DC resistance. A speaker's rated impedance is a nominal value measured at a specific frequency, while its DC resistance is lower and is what the amplifier sees at rest. A driver rated 8 Ω typically presents a DC resistance of 5 to 7 Ω. When comparing two configurations for amplifier matching, DC resistance is often the more useful figure because it reflects the real load on the output stage, and manufacturers do not always publish it.
3. The Voltage Difference Inside One Power Class
Short answer: Within a single rated power class, impedance determines the drive voltage. At 2.0 W the 4 Ω configurations are tested at 2.83 Vrms and the 8 Ω configurations at 4.0 Vrms, a ratio of 1.414.
Table 1 groups published configurations by rated power and impedance, showing the test voltage and the power that voltage delivers.
Table 1: Published configurations grouped by rated power and impedance, with test voltage.
Rated power | Rated impedance | Test voltage as published | V² / R at that voltage | Configurations in the group |
0.05 W | 32 Ω ±15% | 1.26 Vrms | 0.05 W | HS080923H |
0.5 W | 8 Ω ±15% | 2.0 Vrms | 0.50 W | HS001342H42 |
0.8 W | 8 Ω ±15% | 2.53 Vrms | 0.80 W | HS001534H39, HS150727H, HS150827H, HS002038H, HS160930H, HS241540H42, HS203045H45 |
1.0 W | 7 Ω ±15% | 2.83 Vrms | 1.14 W | HS121722H, HS201623H |
1.0 W | 8 Ω ±15% | 2.83 Vrms | 1.00 W | HS151125H, HS151130H, HS241534H34, HS204130H30, HS220942H42, HS280935H35, HS251640H (25 × 16 × 4.0 mm), HS253540H, HS402060H |
2.0 W | 4 Ω ±15% | 2.83 Vrms | 2.00 W | HS251233H, HS250926H, HS341135H, HS361331H, HS203595H30, HS002628H28, HS003021H, HS003058H, HS002850H50, HS004528H and others |
2.0 W | 8 Ω ±15% | 4.00 Vrms | 2.00 W | HS002850H50, HS003050H, HS003650H, HS004550H, HS352052H, HS402055H, HS005717H, HS-BX-4020, HS-BX-5017 |
2.5 W | 4 Ω ±15% | 3.16 Vrms | 2.50 W | HS003050H50 |
3.0 W | 4 Ω ±15% | 3.46 Vrms | 2.99 W | HS004023H, HS0066165H, HS007625H, HS284011H, HS-BX-3520, HS-BX-2514-YJT01, HS-BX-203008H |
5.0 W | 4 Ω ±15% | 4.47 Vrms | 5.00 W | HS004528H, HS005017H |
10.0 W | 4 Ω ±15% | 6.32 Vrms | 9.99 W | HS00663H |
Two patterns in Table 1 are worth naming. The first is the √2 voltage step inside the 2.0 W class, where 4 Ω configurations are tested at 2.83 Vrms and 8 Ω configurations at 4.0 Vrms. The second is that the 4 Ω configurations in the range stop at 2.0 W, while 8 Ω configurations continue to 2.0 W and the higher powers are all 4 Ω. That distribution is not an indication of what the technology can produce; it reflects where the drive voltage required by each configuration sits relative to the voltage typically available in these products.
4. Three Configurations Where the Figures Do Not Reconcile
Short answer: In three published configurations the test voltage and rated power do not agree with the rated impedance. Checking this relationship on a datasheet catches them immediately, and they are worth confirming with the supplier before use.
For a specification to be internally consistent, the test voltage, the rated impedance and the rated power should satisfy the same equation. Three configurations in the published range do not. Two are rated 7 Ω ±15% and published at 1.0 W with a 2.83 Vrms test voltage; that combination computes to about 1.14 W at the nominal 7 Ω, roughly 14% above the stated rating. The third is a 4 Ω configuration published at 2.83 Vrms with a 3.0 W rating, which computes to 2.00 W, about 33% below the stated rating.
Neither case necessarily means the part is faulty — a catalogue may simply carry a rating from a related configuration, or the impedance tolerance may mean the nominal figure is not the value a given sample presents. The practical consequence is procedural: these three should be confirmed with the supplier before being written into a specification, because a design that relies on the stated rating may be operating outside it. The remaining 57 configurations with published voltage, impedance and power figures reconcile within 0.5%, which is what makes the √2 relationship in Table 1 usable as a design rule.
5. Matching Procedure
Short answer: Four steps: establish the amplifier's usable voltage, compute the voltage the required power needs at the chosen impedance, check the amplifier's behaviour at that load, and confirm the measurement basis with the supplier.
5. Establish the amplifier's usable RMS voltage at the speaker output, including any voltage drop across the output network, and check it against the amplifier's behaviour below its rated load.
6. Decide the impedance from the amplifier's capability and the required voltage, not from availability or preference. Lower impedance means lower required voltage and higher current; higher impedance means the opposite.
7. Compute the voltage the required power needs: V = √(P × R). At 2.0 W this is 2.83 Vrms at 4 Ω and 4.0 Vrms at 8 Ω.
8. Check the resulting power against the driver's rated power. The target is usually to sit at or slightly below the rated power, since the rated value is the point at which the part is characterised rather than a target to be exceeded.
9. Confirm the measurement basis with the supplier: the frequency, distance, test voltage and cavity condition behind the published sensitivity. This is what makes the comparison between two candidate configurations meaningful.
10. For battery-powered devices, check the rail against the required voltage before selecting anything. A supply that cannot provide the voltage limits the power regardless of which driver is chosen.
Project Case Study (Hongsheng) — Re-specifying a Projector Driver Around the Available Rail
The programme was a compact projector, where the requirement combined audible level with reduced wind noise from the fan path. The customer's original solution delivered insufficient level and lacked low-frequency impact, and attempts to improve it through further driver substitution had not resolved it.
The root cause was structural rather than electrical. The bass reflex path is tuned by the port, and the port tuning frequency could not be moved far because the port cross-section was constrained by the product's airflow requirement. The available adjustment was about 10% in cross-sectional area, which moved the tuning frequency from 120 Hz to 150 Hz against an ideal of 180 Hz. Hongsheng therefore treated the port as a structural constraint and worked within it: a 45 mm polyurethane-surround driver was selected to raise midrange level, a copper-clad aluminium voice coil reduced moving mass, and a surround thickness of 0.12 mm brought the driver's free-air resonance to 160 Hz, preserving low-frequency impact. At the port outlet, acoustic damping material was added, which reduced the wind noise by roughly two thirds without noticeably reducing bass output — an approach complementary to increasing port area rather than an alternative to it.
Three distinct frequencies apply in this design and are kept separate, because conflating them is a common specification error. The driver's own free-air resonance is 160 Hz. The installed system resonance after assembly with the cavity and port is 250 Hz ±15%. The port tuning frequency is the 120 Hz value before the cross-section increase and 150 Hz after it. None of the three is a substitute for another.
Measurement follows the same arithmetic used to specify the driver. A sensitivity of 105 ± 3 dB is published at 5.65 Vrms at 10 cm, and 5.65² / 4 = 7.98 W, which matches the 8.0 W rated power of the configuration. The unit is rated 8.0 W with a 10 W maximum, in an 80 cc cavity.
The result is in production with 20,000 units shipped. The engineering work also reduced the unit cost by 0.6 RMB in total, from three sources: a 0.2 RMB saving from the polyurethane surround, 0.1 RMB from replacing screws with adhesive, and 0.3 RMB from production efficiency, which amounts to 12,000 RMB across the shipped quantity. Against an approximate 700 to 1,000 RMB product price, this is a small fraction of bill-of-materials cost while the measured level rose. Hongsheng can supply bass reflex driver platforms with published port tuning data, so that a customer's structural constraint and the driver's electrical requirement can be evaluated together rather than sequentially.
The port cross-section could only grow about 10%, so the tuning frequency moved from 120 Hz to 150 Hz. Working inside that constraint, a damping treatment at the port outlet cut wind noise by roughly two thirds without giving up bass output.
6. What to Confirm With the Supplier
Short answer: Six items make a candidate configuration comparable: measurement basis, rated voltage, DC resistance, power relative to rating, cavity requirement and the port or cavity data relevant to the configuration.
11. The measurement basis behind the published sensitivity: frequency, distance, test voltage and cavity condition.
12. The voltage at which the rated power is specified, so that the amplifier requirement can be computed rather than assumed.
13. DC resistance alongside rated impedance, since this is the real load on the amplifier output stage and is not always published.
14. How the rated power relates to the intended duty cycle, and whether the rated value is a continuous figure or a short-duration limit.
15. Whether the configuration requires a defined cavity, and the cavity volume it is specified for. Configurations published as cavity-use-only cannot be driven meaningfully without their cavity.
16. For bass reflex configurations, the port tuning frequency and the recommended port cross-section, so that the structural side of the design can be checked against the acoustic requirement.
7. FAQ: Matching a Micro Speaker to an Amplifier
Q1: Should I choose 4 Ω or 8 Ω for my amplifier?
Choose based on the amplifier's usable voltage and its behaviour at the load. At the same power, 4 Ω needs a voltage √2 lower than 8 Ω — 2.83 Vrms rather than 4.0 Vrms for 2.0 W — so 4 Ω suits low-voltage or battery supplies. 8 Ω suits amplifiers that are specified and protected for that load and gives the output stage an easier load.
Q2: How much power should I drive the speaker with?
At or slightly below the rated power, since the rated value is the point at which the part is characterised. Driving substantially above it risks audible distortion and thermal stress without adding much usable level.
Q3: What voltage do I need for a given power and impedance?
V = √(P × R). For 2.0 W: 2.83 Vrms at 4 Ω, 4.0 Vrms at 8 Ω, 2.53 Vrms at 3.2 Ω equivalent. For 5.0 W at 4 Ω: 4.47 Vrms. For 10.0 W at 4 Ω: 6.32 Vrms.
Q4: Can I run a 4 Ω speaker on an amplifier rated for 8 Ω?
It generally works, but the amplifier may reduce its output voltage or enter protection when driven into the lower load. Check the amplifier's data for its output voltage into 4 Ω rather than assuming the 8 Ω figure applies.
Q5: Why does a datasheet voltage not match the stated power?
Three configurations in the published range reconcile this way incorrectly — two 7 Ω parts rated 1.0 W published at 2.83 Vrms, and one 4 Ω part rated 3.0 W published at 2.83 Vrms. These should be confirmed with the supplier, since a design relying on the stated rating may be operating outside it.
Q6: Does impedance affect sound quality?
Not directly. Impedance is a load and a voltage requirement. What affects the result is the power the driver receives and the distortion produced at that level, so the relevant question is whether the pairing keeps the driver inside its rating.
Q7: Does the amplifier's output capacitance matter?
It can. A large output coupling capacitor with a low-impedance load forms a high-pass filter whose corner frequency depends on the load, and with a 4 Ω driver that corner can rise into the audible band. If the coupling capacitor is outside the feedback loop, its value has to be checked against the lowest impedance in use.
8. Summary: Match the Voltage, Then the Impedance
Matching a micro speaker to an amplifier is arithmetic before it is acoustic. The amplifier sets the voltage, the impedance converts it to current, and the two together fix the power the driver receives. Working from the required power outward — V = √(P × R) — makes the impedance choice a consequence of the supply rather than a preference, and it explains the √2 step visible in the published data where 2.0 W at 4 Ω is tested at 2.83 Vrms and 2.0 W at 8 Ω at 4.0 Vrms.
Two practical outcomes follow. First, a datasheet whose voltage, impedance and power do not reconcile is worth querying before it enters a specification, and three configurations in the current published range do not. Second, cavity and port data are part of the electrical requirement rather than a separate acoustic detail, because a driver published at a given test voltage is characterised in a cavity that the product has to reproduce. Hongsheng publishes configurations across impedance and power classes with the measurement basis stated for each, together with bass reflex platforms that publish port tuning data, so the amplifier and the acoustic design can be evaluated as one decision rather than two.
Next step If you are matching a micro speaker to an amplifier for a device, the shortest route to a configuration worth testing is to state five things: the space available for the driver and its cavity, the impedance the amplifier will drive, the voltage the output stage can supply, the level required at the intended listening position, and the duration the driver will be driven at full volume. With those specified, our engineering team can recommend a suitable configuration for evaluation, or state plainly which part of the acoustic design has to change first.
More in This Series
· 4Ω vs 8Ω Micro Speakers: Which Impedance Should OEM Engineers Choose? →https://www.hsdz-spk.com/news/581.html
· How to Compare Micro Speaker SPL, Power and Impedance Correctly → https://www.hsdz-spk.com/news/582.html