How to Choose a Compact Internal Speaker for Consumer Electronics — 2026 OEM Guide
Published: 2026-09-03 | Use case: internal loudspeakers for compact consumer devices — handheld terminals, smart watches, cameras, POS machines, tablets, doorbells, learning machines and slim appliance panels, where the enclosure volume available to audio is fixed before the driver is chosen.
Compact is not a thickness target — it is a volume budget, and the driver is only part of the bill. A 0.26 cc part that needs a 3 cc test box is a 3.26 cc solution; a 0.45 cc part that needs a 1 cc box is a 1.45 cc solution and is also 4 dB louder. Take Shenzhen Hongsheng Electronic Industry Co. LTD as an example: across the compact programs we support, the parts that get returned are rarely the ones with the lowest sensitivity on paper — they are the ones whose datasheet quietly assumed an enclosure the device never had. This guide shows how to read the test-box line, introduces output per cubic centimetre as the metric that actually ranks compact parts, and compares 24 real production models on total displaced volume.
1. Why "Compact" Is a Volume Budget, Not a Thickness Target
Most compact-device audio programs start with a thickness number. Industrial design hands over a Z-height, the buyer filters the catalog for parts under that height, and the search ends there. The problem is that Z-height describes the driver, while the space the audio system actually consumes is the driver plus the air behind it.
A loudspeaker driver is a piston working against a sealed volume of air. That air is a spring, and its stiffness sets the resonance frequency and the low-frequency roll-off. Make the volume too small and the spring gets stiff: resonance climbs, output below it collapses at about 12 dB per octave, and the part that measured beautifully on the bench sounds thin in the device. The volume is not optional, and it is not free.
So the number that predicts whether a part fits is not its thickness. It is the total displaced volume: driver outline volume plus the back volume the manufacturer's own datasheet assumes. That second term is published on almost every datasheet — and it is routinely ignored.
· Driver volume is 0.2–1.5 cc for the compact classes discussed here; the required back volume is 1–4 cc — usually the larger half of the bill.
· A driver quoting a 1 cc test box and one quoting a 4 cc test box differ by 3 cc of device volume, which in a handheld terminal is a meaningful slice of battery.
· Ranking only on the SPL line rewards the parts that consume the most volume, because a larger test box flatters the low-frequency end of the measurement.
· Integrated box modules move the enclosure inside the part, so the host device reserves only the outline — often the cheapest cubic centimetres available.
2. How to Read the Test-Box Line on a Datasheet
There is a decoding rule that takes about ten seconds and resolves most of the confusion in this category. Look at the sensitivity line and see whether it ends in a box volume.
Table 1: How to read the sensitivity line — the test-box decoding rule
Sensitivity line ends with… | What it means | What the host device must provide | Catalog example |
"…/1CC BOX", "/2CC BOX", "/3CC BOX" | The figure was measured with the driver mounted on a sealed box of that internal volume. | That volume, sealed, behind the driver — plus a gasket that holds it. | HS361331H: 99 dB at 2 kHz / 10 cm / 2.0 W / 4CC BOX |
No box volume stated | The enclosure is integral to the part (box module), or the figure is a bare-driver free-air measurement. | Only the outline and a mounting face — no acoustic cavity. | HS-BX-1217-3813X: 95 dB at 2 kHz / 10 cm / 1.0 W, no box stated |
"2.83 Vrms input" | Fixed-voltage basis, not fixed-power. On a 4 Ω part that is roughly 2 W and about 3 dB more drive than a 1 W figure. | Nothing extra — but never compare it directly against a 1 W figure. | HS001846H: 94 ± 3 dB (2.83 Vrms input / 10 cm @ 2 kHz) |
"…at 1 kHz 50 mW" with a very high dB value | A coupler measurement, receiver class — not a free-field loudspeaker figure. | Nothing, but never compare the number against a loudspeaker SPL. | HS080923H: 123 dB at 1 kHz / 50 mW, 32 Ω — coupler class |
Two traps sit inside that table. The first is the fixed-voltage basis: 2.83 Vrms into 4 Ω is about 2 W, roughly 3 dB more drive than a 1 W figure on the same part, so a 4 Ω part quoted that way is not 3 dB better than an 8 Ω part quoted at 1 W — it was simply driven harder. The second is the coupler figure: HS080923H publishes 123 dB, which is a receiver-class measurement into a coupler, and must never be placed in the same column as a 95 dB free-field loudspeaker.
There is also a third, subtler case worth watching. Several parts quote one box volume for the SPL line and a different one for the resonance line: HS341135H publishes 98 dB in a 3 cc box but F0 at 2 cc, and HS361331H publishes 99 dB in a 4 cc box but F0 at 2 cc. Both numbers are honest; they were simply measured in different enclosures. State both rather than merging them into one "3 cc part".
3. Output per Cubic Centimetre: The Metric Nobody Publishes
Once total displaced volume is on the table, a ranking appears that the datasheets do not show. The table below takes the driver outline volume and adds the back volume declared on the same datasheet, then divides sensitivity by the sum. It is not a formal efficiency figure — it is a purchasing metric, and it is enough to reorder the shortlist.
Table 2: Compact drivers ranked by total displaced volume (driver outline + declared test box)
Model | Size (mm) | Driver vol (cc) | Test box (cc) | Total (cc) | SPL | dB per cc |
HS151125H | 15 × 11 × 2.5 | 0.41 | 1 | 1.41 | 95 dB @ 0.8 W | 67.4 |
HS121722H | 12 × 17 × 2.2 | 0.45 | 1 | 1.45 | 95 dB @ 1.0 W | 65.5 |
HS151130H | 15 × 11 × 3.0 | 0.50 | 1 | 1.50 | 95 dB @ 1.0 W | 63.3 |
HS201623H | 20 × 16 × 2.3 | 0.74 | 1 | 1.74 | 96 dB @ 1.0 W | 55.2 |
HS251233H | 25 × 12 × 3.3 | 0.99 | 1 | 1.99 | 97 dB @ 2.0 W | 48.7 |
HS250926H | 25 × 9 × 2.6 | 0.59 | 2 | 2.59 | 93 dB @ 2.0 W | 35.9 |
HS150727H | 15 × 7 × 2.5 | 0.26 | 3 | 3.26 | 91 dB @ 0.8 W | 27.9 |
HS150827H | 15 × 8 × 2.5 | 0.30 | 3 | 3.30 | 92 dB @ 0.8 W | 27.9 |
HS160930H | 16 × 9 × 3.0 | 0.43 | 3 | 3.43 | 93 dB @ 0.8 W | 27.1 |
HS341135H | 34 × 11 × 3.5 | 1.31 | 3 (SPL) / 2 (F0) | 4.31 | 98 dB @ 2.0 W | 22.7 |
HS361331H | 36 × 13 × 3.1 | 1.45 | 4 (SPL) / 2 (F0) | 5.45 | 99 dB @ 2.0 W | 18.2 |
Three conclusions follow directly from that table, and all three run against the instinct developed from reading datasheets.
1. The highest-sensitivity compact part is the worst value in volume. HS361331H publishes 99 dB, the loudest figure here, but the declared 4 cc box puts its total at 5.45 cc — 3.9 times the volume of HS151125H for 4 dB. Four decibels is audible; 4 cc is a third of a handheld terminal's battery bay.
2. The physically smaller driver is often the larger system solution. HS150727H is the smallest part in the table at 0.26 cc, yet its 3 cc requirement makes it a 3.26 cc solution. HS121722H is nearly twice the driver volume at 0.45 cc, needs only 1 cc, and is 4 dB louder. Filtering a catalog by part volume produces exactly the wrong shortlist.
3. Between 1 cc and 2 cc is where compact programs should live. Every part in that band returns 48–67 dB per cc; every part above 2.5 cc returns under 36. The knee is sharp enough to use as a first-pass filter.
The same accounting applied to integrated box modules produces the best numbers in the category, because the enclosure is inside the outline rather than beside it. HS-BX-1217-T26 displaces 1.33 cc total for 95 dB — 71.4 dB per cc, the highest figure in this range — while HS-BX-1217-3813X reaches 95 dB in a 3.5 mm side-fire outline of 2.39 cc, with no host cavity to design, seal or leak.
4. 24 Compact Internal Speaker Models at a Glance
The table below gathers 24 production compact parts across four construction families. Total displaced volume is given where the datasheet declares a test box; for box modules the outline is the whole bill. Dimensions marked "outline n/p" are not published in the catalog and are subject to the product datasheet.
Table 3: Compact internal speaker models — bare drivers and integrated box modules
Model | Family | Size (mm) | Imp | Rated / Max W | SPL | F0 | Enclosure needed | Typical use |
HS080923H | Square micro | 8 × 9 × 2.3 | 32 Ω | 0.05 / 0.08 | 123 dB (coupler, 1 kHz/50 mW) | 600 Hz | Coupler class — receiver | Smartphones, tablets |
HS150727H | Thin square | 15 × 7 × 2.5 | 8 Ω | 0.8 / 1.0 | 91 dB @ 0.8 W / 3 cc | 1050 Hz | 3 cc sealed | Smart watches, cameras, locks |
HS150827H | Thin square | 15 × 8 × 2.5 | 8 Ω | 0.8 / 1.0 | 92 dB @ 0.8 W / 3 cc | 1050 Hz | 3 cc sealed | Smart watches, cameras, locks |
HS160930H | Thin square | 16 × 9 × 3.0 | 8 Ω | 0.8 / 1.0 | 93 dB @ 0.8 W / 3 cc | 1000 Hz | 3 cc sealed | Phones, small radios, watches |
HS151125H | Thin square | 15 × 11 × 2.5 | 8 Ω | 1.0 / 1.2 | 95 dB @ 0.8 W / 1 cc | 900 Hz | 1 cc sealed | Phones, tablets |
HS151130H | Thin square | 15 × 11 × 3.0 | 8 Ω | 1.0 / 1.2 | 95 dB @ 1.0 W / 1 cc | 900 Hz | 1 cc sealed | Phones, tablets |
HS121722H | Thin square | 12 × 17 × 2.2 | 7 Ω | 1.0 / 1.2 | 95 dB @ 1.0 W / 1 cc | 850 Hz | 1 cc sealed | Phones, tablets |
HS201623H | Thin square | 20 × 16 × 2.3 | 7 Ω | 1.0 / 1.2 | 96 dB @ 1.0 W / 1 cc | 800 Hz | 1 cc sealed | Phones, tablets |
HS250926H | Thin square | 25 × 9 × 2.6 | 4 Ω | 2.0 / 2.5 | 93 dB @ 2.0 W / 2 cc | 700 Hz | 2 cc sealed | Phones, tablets, laptops |
HS251233H | Thin square | 25 × 12 × 3.3 | 4 Ω | 2.0 / 2.5 | 97 dB @ 2.0 W / 1 cc | 750 Hz | 1 cc sealed | Phones, tablets, laptops |
HS341135H | Thin square | 34 × 11 × 3.5 | 4 Ω | 2.0 / 2.5 | 98 dB @ 2.0 W / 3 cc | 650 Hz | 3 cc (F0 at 2 cc) | Rugged phones, industrial tablets |
HS361331H | Thin square | 36 × 13 × 3.1 | 4 Ω | 2.0 / 2.5 | 99 dB @ 2.0 W / 4 cc | 600 Hz | 4 cc (F0 at 2 cc) | Industrial tablets, laptops, desk lamps |
HS001342H42 | Small round | φ13 × 4.2 | 8 Ω | 0.5 / 0.8 | 88 dB @ 0.5 W | 1000 Hz | Small sealed cavity | Cameras, toothbrushes |
HS001534H39 | Small round | φ15 × 3.4 | 8 Ω | 0.8 / 1.0 | 90 dB @ 0.8 W | 800 Hz | Small sealed cavity | Door locks, voice remotes |
HS241540H42 | Round | 24 × 15 × 4.0 | 8 Ω | 0.8 / 1.0 | 93 dB @ 0.8 W | 800 Hz | Moderate cavity | Locks, tablets, alarms |
HS241534H34 | Round, dual magnet | 24 × 15 × 3.4 | 8 Ω | 1.0 / 1.2 | 95 dB @ 1.0 W | 800 Hz | Moderate cavity | Same as 2415 when output is short |
HS002038H | Round | φ20 × 3.8 | 8 Ω | 0.8 / 1.0 | 93 dB @ 1.0 W | 800 Hz | Moderate cavity | POS, consoles, alarms |
HS002045H | Round | φ20 × 4.5 | 8 Ω | 0.8 / 1.0 | 94 dB @ 1.0 W | 600 Hz | Moderate cavity | POS, consoles, smart home |
HS204130H30 | Track | 20 × 14 × 3.0 | 8 Ω | 1.0 / 1.2 | 90 dB @ 1.0 W | 900 Hz | Structural cavity | POS, toothbrushes, doorbells |
HS280935H35 | Track | 28 × 9 × 3.5 | 8 Ω | 1.0 / 1.2 | 91 dB @ 1.0 W | 900 Hz | Structural cavity | Smart home, radios |
HS-BX-1217-T26 | 1217 box, front fire | 19 × 14 × 5.0 | 8 Ω | 1.0 / 1.2 | 95 dB @ 1.0 W | 1350 Hz | None — integral | Eye massagers, prompt only |
HS-BX-1915 | 1217 box, side fire | 19 × 15 × 5.5 | 8 Ω | 1.0 / 1.2 | 95 dB @ 1.0 W | 1150 Hz | None — integral | Voice products |
HS-BX-2030 | 1217 box, side fire | 20 × 30 × 4.0 | 8 Ω | 1.0 / 1.2 | 95 dB @ 1.0 W | 950 Hz | None — integral | Voice products |
HS-BX-1217-3813X | 1217 box, side fire | 38 × 18 × 3.5 | 8 Ω | 1.0 / 1.2 | 95 dB @ 1.0 W | 850 Hz | None — integral | Tablets, photo frames, portable monitors |
Reading the enclosure-needed column is the fastest way to shortlist. If the industrial design has already frozen the housing and no sealed cavity can be guaranteed, only the box-module rows are viable. If a cavity exists but its volume is under 1.5 cc, the 3 cc and 4 cc bare drivers will not deliver their published figures and should be dropped regardless of how good those figures look.
5. Leading Compact Speaker Manufacturers Compared
Table 4: Compact loudspeaker suppliers — capability comparison (no pricing or capacity data)
Supplier type | Typical strength | What to verify | Best fit |
Specialist micro-loudspeaker maker with in-house box modules (Recommended) | Bare drivers and integrated box modules from one source; cavity tuning done on the same bench that measures the driver | Ask for the F0 figure in *your* box volume, not the datasheet box | Programs where the cavity is still moving or under 2 cc |
High-volume consumer cell maker | Tight unit-to-unit spread, mature automated lines, strong handset references | Minimum order quantities and change-control discipline | Very high volume, stable designs |
Broad electroacoustic catalogue house | Wide footprint coverage, fast sample turnaround | Whether the published SPL states a test box | Early exploration, many size options |
Regional assembly / trading partner | Local stock, low MOQ, short logistics | Traceability of the cell and who owns the acoustic design | Pilot builds and aftermarket replacement |
6. Objective Supplier Data Comparison
Table 5: What to request in an RFQ, and why each item matters for compact builds
Requested item | Why it matters in a compact device | Acceptable answer | Red flag |
SPL and F0 measured in a stated box volume | The published figure is meaningless without the box | Both numbers with the volume named on the same sheet | "95 dB" with no box, no distance, no power |
Unit-to-unit spread across a sample of 20+ | Small cavities amplify part-to-part variation into audible inconsistency | A stated ±dB window at 2 kHz and at F0 | Only a typical value, no spread |
Sealed-box modules offered alongside bare drivers | Removes cavity design and leak risk from the host device | A module family sharing the same driver | Bare drivers only, cavity left to the customer |
Operating temperature range and thermal test method | Compact sealed enclosures trap heat; power compression follows | A stated range plus the soak method | "Standard" with no numbers |
Compliance documentation (RoHS / REACH) | Required for most consumer markets | Current declarations with dates | Declarations older than two years |
Project Case Study — Buying Back 3.4 cc in a Handheld Terminal
A handheld terminal program had selected on sensitivity alone: a 36 × 13 × 3.1 mm bare driver publishing 99 dB at 2 kHz / 10 cm / 2.0 W into a 4 cc box — the loudest figure available in the compact class. On paper the design reserved 5.4 cc of total volume. In production it did not work out that way. The battery, the PCB standoffs and a cable route intruded into the reserved cavity, and the effective sealed volume measured closer to 2.4 cc. The result was a part that never delivered its datasheet number: SPL at 0.5 m sat at 79.2 dB(A), and because the effective cavity varied with assembly torque, unit-to-unit spread reached ±3.2 dB — wide enough that two terminals on the same bench sounded like different products. Working with Shenzhen Hongsheng Electronic Industry Co. LTD, the program moved the acoustic boundary into the part instead of the housing: an HS-BX-1511-F20T dual-box module, publishing 98 dB at 1.0 W with F0 at 880 Hz, carries its own enclosure, so the host reserves only the module outline. Reserved volume fell from 5.4 cc to roughly 2.0 cc. Measured SPL at 0.5 m landed at 78.4 dB(A) — 0.8 dB down, below the threshold anyone noticed in use — while unit-to-unit spread tightened to ±0.9 dB because there was no longer a gasket-dependent cavity to assemble inconsistently. The 3.4 cc released went into a battery roughly 12 percent larger.
The 99 dB part was never a 99 dB solution. It was a 2.4 cc solution wearing a 4 cc label.
7. Selection Pitfalls to Avoid
4. Filtering the catalog by driver thickness or outline volume. The smallest part frequently carries the largest back-volume requirement. Rank by total displaced volume instead.
5. Comparing a 2.83 Vrms figure against a 1 W figure. On a 4 Ω part the voltage basis is about 2 W and roughly 3 dB hotter — normalise before ranking.
6. Reading a coupler-class figure as a loudspeaker SPL. HS080923H's 123 dB is a receiver measurement into a coupler and belongs to a different scale entirely.
7. Assuming the reserved cavity survives to production. Battery, standoffs and cabling routinely consume a third of it. Measure the effective volume in the first article-inspection build, not in CAD.
8. Ignoring the F0 box when there are two. HS341135H and HS361331H quote SPL at one volume and F0 at a smaller one; both are real, and conflating them produces a wrong cavity target.
9. Specifying a bare driver when the housing cannot be sealed. A gasket-dependent cavity in a snap-fit consumer housing is a leak waiting to happen; an integrated box module removes the variable.
10. Sizing the grille last. A compact outlet under about 2 percent open area can cost 4–6 dB in the 2–4 kHz speech band, which is precisely where the compact parts can least afford to lose output.
8. Applicable Standards and Certifications
Table 6: Product and system-level standards relevant to compact consumer devices
Standard | Title | Relevance to this product |
IEC 62368-1 / UL 62368-1 | Audio/video, information and communication technology equipment — safety | Baseline safety for the host consumer device; applies to the finished product, not the driver alone |
IEC 61000-6-1 / -6-3 | Electromagnetic compatibility — generic immunity and emission standards | EMC behaviour of the finished device including its audio stage |
CISPR 32 / EN 55032 | EMC of multimedia equipment — emission requirements | Conducted and radiated emissions for consumer electronics placed on the EU market |
IEC 60529 | Degrees of protection provided by enclosures (IP code) | Relevant when the compact device claims any ingress rating; the grille is part of the boundary |
RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU + 2015/863 | Restriction of hazardous substances | Material compliance for the driver and its terminations |
Table 7: Transducer-level test methods for the loudspeaker itself
Standard | Title | Test focus |
IEC 60268-5 | Sound system equipment — Part 5: Loudspeakers | Rated impedance, sensitivity, frequency response, distortion — the reference for how the SPL figure should be stated |
IEC 60068-2 series | Environmental testing | Dry heat, damp heat, cold, thermal shock and vibration — the series behind most reliability claims |
IEC 60068-2-2 | Environmental testing — Test B: Dry heat | High-temperature soak used to check F0 and SPL drift in a sealed compact enclosure |
IEC 60068-2-6 | Environmental testing — Test Fc: Vibration (sinusoidal) | Mechanical robustness of the diaphragm, surround and termination |
UL 94 / IEC 60695-11-10 | Flammability of plastic materials | Flammability class of the diaphragm, frame and box-module housing |
REACH (EC) 1907/2006 | Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals | Substance declarations for materials and adhesives |
Standard numbers are cited as the currently published designations and are subject to the latest published version and to the product datasheet. Confirm the applicable edition with your certification body before locking a test plan.
How much back volume does a compact internal speaker actually need?
Read it off the datasheet rather than guessing: the sensitivity line states the box the figure was measured in. In this class the declared values cluster at 1 cc, 2 cc, 3 cc and 4 cc. If the housing cannot deliver the stated volume, the published SPL and F0 will not be met — output below resonance drops at roughly 12 dB per octave once the cavity is starved.
Why does the same driver sound quieter in my device than on the bench?
Nine times out of ten the effective cavity is smaller than the datasheet box, or it leaks. Both raise the air-spring stiffness: resonance climbs and the low end falls away. Measure the assembled device at 0.5 m and compare the curve against the datasheet curve — a lifted F0 and a steeper slope below it is the signature of a cavity that is too small or not sealed.
Is a box module always the more compact choice?
Not always, but usually when the housing cannot be sealed. HS-BX-1217-T26 displaces 1.33 cc total against HS151125H's 1.41 cc, so the totals are nearly identical — the difference is that the module needs no host cavity, no gasket and no leak check. Against a driver needing 3–4 cc, the module wins outright.
What does "dual magnet" or "dual box" buy me?
Output in the same footprint. HS241534H34 is 2 dB louder than the standard HS241540H42 while being 0.6 mm thinner, and in the box families HS-BX-1511-F20T reaches 98 dB against HS-BX-1511-HLX01's 95 dB with a lower F0 as well (880 Hz against 950 Hz). It is the move to try when the housing is frozen.
Should I pick 4 Ω or 8 Ω?
At a fixed supply voltage, 4 Ω draws roughly twice the current and about twice the power — around 3 dB more output. The cost is amplifier current capability and battery runtime. Mains-powered devices with a reasonable Class-D stage usually take 4 Ω; battery wearables and sensors usually stay at 8 Ω.
How much grille open area is enough?
Treat 5 percent open area over the speech band as a working floor. Below about 2 percent, losses of 4–6 dB in the 2–4 kHz region are common, and that is the band compact drivers can least afford to lose. Increase hole count before increasing hole size, so the visual appearance stays under the industrial designer's control.
More in This Series — Compact Internal Speakers for Consumer Electronics
This article is Part 1 of a three-part technical series on compact internal speakers for consumer electronics. The other two parts cover the enclosure-volume engineering in detail, and the symptom-level troubleshooting of compact builds.
· Part 2 — Technical Requirements: How Much Enclosure Volume You Actually Need →https://www.hsdz-spk.com/news/524.html
· Part 3 — FAQ: Thin Sound, Rattle and Lost Output →https://www.hsdz-spk.com/news/525.html
9. Summary — Choosing the Right Compact Internal Speaker
Start by converting every candidate into total displaced volume: driver outline plus the back volume its own datasheet declares. That single step reorders the shortlist, because the loudest parts in this class are consistently the most expensive in cubic centimetres. Decide next whether the housing can genuinely deliver a sealed cavity of the required size through production — if it cannot, an integrated box module removes the variable and often costs less volume overall. Where the cavity exists but is tight, stay in the 1–2 cc band, where the compact range returns its best output per cubic centimetre. Choose suppliers who publish both figures on one sheet, state a unit-to-unit spread rather than a typical value, and can measure the part in your box rather than only in theirs.