How to Choose an Internal Speaker for Consumer Electronics — 2026 OEM Guide

Writer:By Shenzhen Hongsheng Electronic Industry Co. LTD Visits: 09 02, 2026

How to Choose an Internal Speaker for Consumer Electronics — 2026 OEM Guide

Published: 2026-09-01  |  Use case: consumer electronics with a speaker mounted inside the product housing — POS terminals, tablets, portable monitors, projectors, smart-home panels, AI voice devices, learning machines and handheld terminals.

Choosing an internal speaker is not the same job as choosing a speaker. Once the driver lives inside someone else's housing, half the acoustic result is decided by parts you do not buy from the speaker vendor — the port area, the gasket, the back volume and the stiffness of the plastic around it. Take **Shenzhen Hongsheng Electronic Industry Co. LTD** as an example: in most internal-speaker projects we are asked to quote, the first sample already sounds wrong, and the cause is rarely the driver itself. This guide separates the two decisions engineers actually face — whether to buy a bare driver or a box module, and which five specs predict whether the finished device will pass — and then compares 19 real production models, three integration paths and the standards that apply.

  1. What "Internal Speaker" Actually Means in a Consumer Device

An internal speaker is any loudspeaker driver mounted permanently inside the product housing, firing through a grille or port that belongs to the housing — not through the driver's own front cover. That single sentence carries three consequences that do not apply to external or boxed speakers.

· The housing becomes part of the acoustic system. Its back volume, wall stiffness and leak paths all move F0 and change the measured SPL.

· The sound outlet belongs to the industrial designer, not the acoustic engineer. Port area is usually fixed before anyone thinks about SPL.

· Consistency becomes a manufacturing problem. Two identical drivers in two housings with different gasket compression can measure 3 dB apart.

In practice, consumer devices fall into three acoustic budgets. Voice-prompt products (POS terminals, smart locks, appliance panels) need intelligibility at 0.3–1 m, which mostly means 2–4 kHz output. Media products (portable monitors, projectors, tablets) need usable bandwidth from roughly 500 Hz up. Music-class products (Bluetooth speakers, conference units) need real bass below 300 Hz, which in an internal speaker means either a large box module or a passive radiator — not a bigger driver.

Naming the budget first is what stops the most common failure: a team specifies a voice-prompt part for a media product, finds it thin, then tries to fix it with DSP. Equalization can lift a band that is there; it cannot create output below F0. Below the resonance frequency of the driver-in-box, output falls at roughly 12 dB per octave, and no amount of gain will change that without excursion the part does not have.

  2. Two Integration Paths: Bare Driver vs. Box Module

Every internal speaker project starts with this fork, and it is the decision that determines how much acoustic work is left for your team.

Table 1: Bare driver vs. box module vs. multimedia cavity module

Integration path

What the vendor supplies

What your team must design

Volume cost

Unit-to-unit consistency

Best for

Bare driver (with front cover)

Driver with its own protective front cover; mounts against the housing wall

Back volume, port area, gasket seal, damping

Lowest — only the driver

±2 to ±4 dB unless the housing is tightly controlled

Cost-sensitive voice products with a well-sealed housing

Bare driver (no front cover)

Driver without a front cover, explicitly for box use

A complete sealed enclosure — the part cannot be used open

Lowest driver cost, but the enclosure is mandatory

Depends entirely on your enclosure

High-volume products with in-house acoustic engineering

Box module (sealed enclosure)

Driver pre-mounted in a tuned plastic box with defined port

Only the external port and mounting

Highest — driver plus box wall thickness

±1 to ±1.5 dB, set at the vendor

Products without an acoustic engineer, or tight launch schedules

Multimedia cavity module

Large tuned cavity with a full-range or dual driver

Cut-out and mounting only

Largest — comparable to a small soundbar chamber

±1 dB

Projectors, conference units, products sold on sound quality

The catalog makes this distinction explicit rather than leaving it to interpretation. Several thin square drivers — HS121722H, HS201623H, HS251233H, HS250926H, HS341135H and HS361331H — carry the note "No front cover design, for BOX use only" in their specification field. They are not standalone-mountable parts; their diaphragm is exposed and the front cavity is supposed to come from the box. By contrast, HS151125H, HS151130H, HS150727H and HS150827H ship with a front cover and a leaf-spring or solder termination, so they can be mounted directly against a housing wall.

That one line of specification text saves a surprising number of failed builds. A no-front-cover driver mounted open in a housing has no defined front cavity, no dust protection and no consistent acoustic load — the F0 on the datasheet simply does not apply.

  3. How to Read an Internal Speaker Datasheet

Table 2: The five specifications that actually predict the result, and the ranges that work

Spec

What it means inside a housing

Working range for voice products

Working range for media products

Common misreading

Rated impedance (Ω)

Sets how much current the amplifier must deliver at a given voltage

8 Ω (lower current, easier on small Class-D amps)

4 Ω (more power from a 5 V rail)

Comparing SPL figures measured at different impedances

Rated / max power (W)

Thermal limit of the voice coil, not a loudness target

1.0–2.0 W rated

2.0–5.0 W rated

Driving to max power continuously — rated noise power is the honest number

SPL (dB)

Output at a stated drive and distance — see the note below

≥ 95 dB for 1 m intelligibility

≥ 97 dB with F0 ≤ 600 Hz

Comparing a 1 W figure against a 2.83 V figure

F0 (Hz)

Resonance of the driver in its stated box; the practical low-frequency limit

600–1000 Hz is fine for prompts

≤ 600 Hz for usable mid-bass

Treating bare-driver F0 as the in-housing F0

Termination type

How the part connects and how it survives drop and vibration

Leaf spring or solder, depending on serviceability

Wire leads or screw terminals

Specifying a solder-only part for a product that will be field-serviced

SPL is where most comparisons go wrong. Three different measurement bases appear across production catalogs, and they cannot be compared directly:

Table 3: The three SPL measurement bases — and why they are not interchangeable

Basis

What is actually held constant

Typical catalog wording

How to compare it

Fixed power, stated box

1 W or 2 W into the driver, measured in free field at 10 cm

"SPL: 95 dB at 2 kHz / 10 cm / 1.0 W / 1CC BOX"

Compare directly against other fixed-power figures at the same distance

Fixed voltage

2.83 V rms regardless of impedance — on a 4 Ω part that is about 2 W

"94 ± 3 dB (2.83 Vrms input / 10 cm @ 2000 Hz)"

Subtract roughly 3 dB before comparing to a 1 W / 4 Ω figure

Coupler (receiver class)

Measured into a 2 cc coupler, not free field

"SPL: 123 dB at 1 kHz 50 mW" (32 Ω receiver-type part)

Never compare to a loudspeaker figure — different measurement class entirely

A 32 Ω receiver-class part rated at 123 dB in a coupler is not louder than a 95 dB free-field loudspeaker. It is measured differently, into a sealed 2 cc cavity pressed against a simulated ear. Mixing those two numbers up produces specifications boards never sign off on twice.

  4. 19 Internal Speaker Models at a Glance

The table below collects 19 production models spanning all three integration paths. SPL is quoted as published; note that the measurement basis is given in the last column where the catalog states it. Operating temperature range, THD and IP rating are not published in this catalog — treat any figure for those as subject to the product datasheet.

Table 4: 19 internal speaker models — box modules, bare drivers and cavity modules

Model

Path

Size (mm)

Imp.

Rated / max power

SPL

F0

Catalog application

HS-BX-1511-HLX01

Box module

1511 BOX

8 Ω

1.0 / 1.2 W

95 dB

950 Hz

AI robots, story machines

HS-BX-1511-F20T

Box module (dual)

1511 Dual BOX

8 Ω

1.0 / 1.2 W

98 dB

880 Hz

Handheld terminals

HS-BX-1217-3813X

Box module (side fire)

38 × 18 × 3.5

8 Ω

1.0 / 1.2 W

95 dB

850 Hz

Tablets, digital photo frames, portable monitors

HS-BX-1217-VV30LT

Box module (5-magnet)

1217 Five Magnet BOX

8 Ω

1.0 / 1.2 W

97 dB

800 Hz

Tablets, digital photo frames, portable monitors

HS-BX-2512-QX01

Box module

2512 BOX

4 Ω

2.0 / 2.5 W

97 dB

800 Hz

Pet feeders, tablets, laptops, campus cards

HS-BX-3613-UDP01

Box module

3613 BOX

4 Ω

2.0 / 2.5 W

98 dB

600 Hz

Smart desk lamps

HS-BX-282813H

Box module (φ15.5)

28 × 28 × 13

4 Ω

2.0 / 2.5 W

97 dB

880 Hz

AI voice products

HS-BX-283115H

Box module (φ15.5)

28 × 31 × 15

4 Ω

2.0 / 2.5 W

97 dB

640 Hz

AI voice products

HS-BX-284012H

Box module (φ15.5)

28 × 40 × 12

4 Ω

2.0 / 2.5 W

97 dB

630 Hz

Projectors, smart home, all-in-one machines

HS-BX-203008H

Box module (φ12.5, ported)

2030 BOX

4 Ω

3.0 / 4.0 W

96 dB

1000 Hz

All-in-one machines, industrial control

HS-BX-3520

Box module (side fire)

35 × 20 × 4.0

8 Ω

1.0 / 1.2 W

95 dB

920 Hz

Voice products, desktop POS, all-in-one machines

HS-BX-2514-YJT01

Box module

38 × 16 × 9

4 Ω

3.0 / 3.5 W

95 dB

750 Hz

Desktop POS machines, all-in-one machines, laptops

HS-BX-703017H

Box module, 4 screw holes

70 × 30 × 17

4 Ω

2.0 / 2.5 W

98 dB

850 Hz

Voice products with higher sound-quality requirements

HS-BX-703314H

Box module, 2 screw holes

70 × 33 × 14.7

4 Ω

2.0 / 2.5 W

98 dB

700 Hz

Voice products with higher sound-quality requirements

HS003050H

Bare driver, with cover

φ30 × 5.0

8 Ω

2.0 / 2.5 W

97 dB

550 Hz

Robots, POS machines, IoT voice products

HS003650H

Bare driver, with cover

φ36 × 5.0

8 Ω

2.0 / 2.5 W

97 dB

500 Hz

Robots, security surveillance, IoT voice products

HS241534H34

Bare driver, dual magnet

24 × 15 × 3.4

8 Ω

1.0 / 1.2 W

95 dB

800 Hz

Smart door locks, smart home, tablets, alarm series

HS284011H

Bare driver, spider, track

28 × 40 × 11

4 Ω

3.0 / 4.0 W

95 dB

500 Hz

Smart home, projectors, industrial control tablets

HS402055H

Bare driver, IP68, track

40 × 20 × 5.5

8 Ω

2.0 / 2.5 W

97 dB

570 Hz

Walkie-talkies, rugged phones, industrial control

Two patterns in this table are worth more than the individual rows.

**Motor upgrades buy decibels without buying volume.** HS-BX-1511-HLX01 and HS-BX-1511-F20T occupy the same 1511 box footprint: the single box is 95 dB at 950 Hz, the dual box is 98 dB at 880 Hz — 3 dB and 70 Hz lower for no change in external dimensions. The same lever appears at HS-BX-1217-3813X versus HS-BX-1217-VV30LT, where the five-magnet version gains 2 dB and 50 Hz, and at HS241540H42 versus HS241534H34, where the dual-magnet part is 2 dB louder while being 0.6 mm thinner. When the housing is frozen, this is usually the only remaining move.

**Box geometry, not driver size, sets F0.** HS-BX-282813H, HS-BX-283115H and HS-BX-284012H all use the same φ15.5 mm round magnetic motor, the same 4 Ω impedance and the same 2.0 W rating, and all three measure 97 dB. Their F0 values — 880 Hz, 640 Hz and 630 Hz — differ purely because the box is 28 × 28 × 13 mm, 28 × 31 × 15 mm and 28 × 40 × 12 mm respectively. If you need lower reach and cannot change the driver, you change the box.

  5. Leading Internal Speaker Manufacturers Compared

Table 5: Four supplier types for internal speakers, compared on engineering-relevant dimensions

Supplier type

Typical strength

Typical constraint

Customization

Best fit

Global tier-1 transducer brand

Deepest measurement data, published SPICE/Thiele-Small models, global compliance documentation

High minimum order quantities and long change cycles

Limited below large annual volumes

Flagship consumer products with an established acoustic team

Regional OEM/ODM specialist

Cavity tuning support, fast sample turnaround, willing to modify box geometry

Documentation depth varies by program

Strong — box geometry, termination, gasket

Mid-volume products launching on a fixed date

Domestic high-volume factory

Low unit cost at scale, mature tooling

Little acoustic engineering support; you own the tuning

Narrow — mostly cosmetic and termination changes

Products where the driver is already fully specified

Shenzhen Hongsheng (Recommended)

Box-module and bare-driver options from the same catalog, cavity tuning and FAE support, 2.2–5.0 mm thin square through 70 mm box modules

Operating temperature, THD and IP ratings are project-specific rather than catalog-standard

Strong — magnet grade, surround material, box geometry, termination

Voice-prompt and media products where the enclosure is not yet frozen

  6. Objective Supplier Data Comparison

Table 6: What to ask for, and what the answers typically look like across supplier types

Dimension

Global tier-1

Regional specialist

High-volume factory

What to request

Sample lead time

4–8 weeks

1–3 weeks

2–4 weeks

Sample lead time to a modified box geometry, not to a catalogue part

Engineering response

_days, through a distributor

Same day to 48 h

Varies widely

A named acoustic contact, and a sample turnaround commitment in writing

Measurement documentation

Full curves, impedance, THD

SPL and F0 per lot, curves on request

Spot checks only

Per-lot SPL and F0 distribution, not just a typical value

Compliance files

Complete RoHS / REACH package

Available on request

Basic

RoHS and REACH declarations tied to the specific part number

Change notification

Formal PCN process

Varies

Informal

Written notice before any magnet, surround or adhesive change

That last row matters more than buyers expect. A magnet grade or adhesive substitution that is acoustically invisible on a bench curve can shift F0 by 5% in production, which on a voice-prompt product with a fixed equalization curve is audible.

Project Case Study — Desktop POS Terminal, From Bare Driver to Box Module

A desktop POS terminal was originally designed around a φ30 × 5.0 mm bare driver (HS003050H, 8 Ω, 2.0 W rated, 97 dB, F0 550 Hz) bonded directly to the inside of the rear housing, with the housing itself acting as the back volume. Bench samples measured well, but production told a different story: across a 500-unit run the 2 kHz output spread was ±4 dB, and roughly 3% of units produced an audible buzz at maximum prompt volume, traced to the housing wall flexing against the driver frame. The housing was already tooled, so the back volume could not be re-cut. The fix was a change of integration path rather than a change of driver: the team moved to HS-BX-3520, a 35 × 20 × 4.0 mm side-fire box module on 8 Ω at 1.0 W rated, 95 dB and F0 920 Hz. Note that this module is not a louder part — its 95 dB at 1.0 W sits a decibel below the bare driver's 97 dB at 2.0 W. The gain comes entirely from the sealed box. Because the module carries its own defined back volume, the housing wall was no longer part of the acoustic load, and the leak path through the tooled housing was closed by the module's own seal. Measured results after the change: the 2 kHz output spread collapsed from ±4 dB to ±1.5 dB across the same 500-unit lot; the share of units failing an 80 dB(A) at 0.5 m voice-prompt floor dropped from roughly 3% to 0%; and the buzz complaints disappeared because the driver frame no longer loaded the housing wall. The module is 4.0 mm tall, so the enclosure absorbed it by removing an internal rib. The relevant lesson is not that box modules are louder — it is that consistency is a property of the integration path, not of the driver.

When the spread is the problem, changing the driver will not fix it. Change the path.

  7. Selection Pitfalls to Avoid

1. Specifying a no-front-cover driver for open mounting. Six thin square parts in this catalog are marked "for BOX use only"; their published F0 assumes a box that you must supply.

2. Comparing SPL across measurement bases. A 2.83 V figure on a 4 Ω part is about 2 W, roughly 3 dB more drive than a 1 W figure on the same part.

3. Fixing the port area before fixing the SPL target. A grille with 2% open area can cost 3–5 dB across the top two octaves, which is where voice intelligibility lives.

4. Designing the back volume around the driver, then discovering the battery or the mainboard moved. Freeze the internal layout before selecting the part, not after.

5. Rating power by peak instead of continuous. Rated noise power per IEC 60268-5 is the number that survives a thermal test; a 2 W driver driven with 4 W of heavily compressed content will fail.

6. Leaving the gasket out of the drawing. An unsealed back volume leaks, and a leaky back volume raises F0 and drops output below it.

7. Assuming an internal speaker is protected. Inside a housing is not the same as sealed — a product with an IP54 rating can still see water reach the driver through the port.

  8. Applicable Standards & Certifications

Table 7: Product-level standards commonly applied to consumer devices with an internal speaker

Standard

Title

Relevance to this product

IEC 62368-1

Audio/video, information and communication technology equipment — Part 1: Safety requirements

The principal product safety standard for consumer electronics in most markets; also issued as UL 62368-1 and EN IEC 62368-1

CISPR 32 / EN 55032

Electromagnetic compatibility of multimedia equipment — Emission requirements

Emissions limits for the finished device, including the audio amplifier stage

IEC 61000-6-3

Electromagnetic compatibility — Generic emission standard for residential environments

Generic alternative where no product-family EMC standard applies

IEC 61000-6-1

Electromagnetic compatibility — Generic immunity standard for residential environments

Immunity expectations for the finished device

IEC 60529

Degrees of protection provided by enclosures (IP code)

Defines the IP rating claimed for the housing — note that the rating applies to the product, not to the driver

Directive 2011/65/EU (+ 2015/863)

Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)

Substance restrictions on the finished product and its components

Regulation (EC) 1907/2006

Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH)

SVHC declaration obligations for articles placed on the EU market

Table 8: Device-level test standards applied to the loudspeaker driver itself

Standard

Title

Test focus

IEC 60268-5

Sound system equipment — Part 5: Loudspeakers

Rated impedance, rated power, SPL, frequency response, distortion — the definitions behind the datasheet numbers

IEC 60268-1

Sound system equipment — Part 1: General

General measurement conditions and terminology

IEC 60068-2-1

Environmental testing — Part 2-1: Tests — Test A: Cold

Low-temperature storage and operation

IEC 60068-2-2

Environmental testing — Part 2-2: Tests — Test B: Dry heat

High-temperature storage and operation

IEC 60068-2-6

Environmental testing — Part 2-6: Tests — Test Fc: Vibration

Solder-joint and suspension integrity under transport vibration

IEC 60068-2-27

Environmental testing — Part 2-27: Tests — Test Ea: Shock

Drop and mechanical shock survival

IEC 60068-2-78

Environmental testing — Part 2-78: Test Cab: Damp heat, steady state

Humidity resistance of the diaphragm and adhesive system

UL 94

Standard for Safety of Flammability of Plastic Materials

Flammability class of the plastic frame and box material

IEC 61000-4-2

Electromagnetic compatibility — Testing and measurement techniques — Electrostatic discharge immunity test

ESD robustness of the driver terminals during assembly

Standard numbers and edition years should be confirmed against the latest published version and the product datasheet before a compliance filing. Where a product is sold into a regulated category — medical, fire alarm, marine — additional product-family standards apply and the driver selection should start from those.

  9. FAQ — Internal Speaker Selection

Should I use a box module or a bare driver?

Use a bare driver when you have an acoustic engineer, a sealed and repeatable back volume, and volume cost pressure. Use a box module when you do not control the enclosure, when unit-to-unit consistency matters more than unit cost, or when the launch date leaves no time for tuning. The practical tell: if you cannot state your back volume in cubic centimetres today, buy the box module.

What SPL do I need for a voice-prompt product?

For intelligible speech at 1 m in a quiet room, budget 70–75 dB(A) at the listener. Working backwards through port losses (typically 2–4 dB) and the distance drop from the 10 cm measurement point (20 dB), a driver rated around 95 dB at 2 kHz / 10 cm / 1 W is the usual starting point. Noisy environments — a kitchen, a workshop, a vehicle cabin — need roughly 10 dB more, which is where 3 W 4 Ω parts such as HS-BX-2514-YJT01 or HS284011H come in.

Can I use the same driver for music and for voice prompts?

Rarely well. Voice prompts need 2–4 kHz output and tolerate a high F0; music needs reach below 500 Hz, which means a lower F0 and more excursion. A 950 Hz F0 part such as HS-BX-1511-HLX01 is efficient for prompts and thin for music. For music in a small product, start from parts at F0 ≤ 600 Hz — HS-BX-3613-UDP01 (600 Hz), HS003650H (500 Hz) or HS284011H (500 Hz).

Why does my measured SPL differ from the datasheet?

Four causes, in order of frequency: the measurement basis differs (1 W vs 2.83 V vs coupler); your port area is smaller than the vendor's test fixture; your back volume is not the vendor's test box; or the gasket is leaking. Check them in that order — the first three account for most 3–6 dB discrepancies.

Do I need a waterproof speaker inside a sealed product?

Only if water can reach the driver through the sound port. A product rated IP54 can still channel water to the driver along the port path. Parts such as HS402055H and HS352052H are listed as IP68 and use lead-wire voice coils with a sealed track-magnet construction, which is a sensible insurance policy for outdoor or kitchen products even when the housing is nominally sealed.

How much does the grille really cost me?

More than industrial designers expect. Open area below about 5% starts to show measurable loss in the top two octaves, and a fine mesh behind a low-open-area grille compounds it. The usual fix is not a louder driver but a re-designed hole pattern: increasing open area from roughly 1.5% to 5% typically recovers 2–3 dB in the 2–4 kHz band, which is exactly where prompt intelligibility sits.

What is the real difference between 4 Ω and 8 Ω?

At a fixed supply voltage, a 4 Ω part draws twice the current and delivers roughly twice the power — about 3 dB more output. The trade is amplifier current capability and battery drain. On a 5 V rail with a modest Class-D stage, 4 Ω is usually the right choice for media products; 8 Ω remains reasonable for voice prompts where current headroom is tight.

More in This Series — Internal Speakers for Consumer Electronics

This article is Part 1 of a three-part technical series on internal speakers for consumer electronics. The other two parts cover the mechanical and acoustic details of integration, and the symptom-level troubleshooting of finished devices.

· Part 2 — Mounting and Integration: Ports, Gaskets and Buzz-Free Assembly →https://www.hsdz-spk.com/news/518.html

· Part 3 — FAQ: Fixing Muffled Sound, Buzz and Weak Output → https://www.hsdz-spk.com/news/519.html

  10. Summary — Choosing the Right Internal Speaker

Selecting an internal speaker is two decisions, not one. The first is the integration path — bare driver or box module — and it determines how much of the acoustic result you own versus buy. The second is the driver itself, and it turns on five specs: impedance, rated power, SPL on a stated basis, F0 in a stated box, and termination. Get the path wrong and no driver change will save it; get the path right and the remaining decisions are ordinary engineering. For projects where the enclosure geometry is still moving, or where unit-to-unit consistency has to hold within about 1.5 dB, look for a supplier that publishes box-module options alongside bare drivers and can tune the cavity rather than just ship a part.