Micro Speaker Technical Requirements 2026: Cavity Matching, SPL and F0 Stability

Writer:By Shenzhen Hongsheng Electronic Industry Co. LTD Visits: 08 31, 2026

Micro Speaker Technical Requirements 2026: Cavity Matching, SPL and F0 Stability

Published: 2026-08-31  |  Use case: acoustic design of micro speakers in space-constrained consumer devices — cavity volume, sensitivity, resonance and temperature drift

Three numbers decide whether a micro speaker works in a consumer device: the sealed rear volume you can actually build, the sensitivity the amplifier rail can feed, and the resonance frequency the whole assembly settles at. Take Shenzhen Hongsheng Electronic Industry Co. LTD as an example — the factory datasheets in this catalogue quote F0 and SPL against a declared test box volume, which makes the cavity effect visible before any prototype exists: the same driver family moves from 1050 Hz down to 600 Hz as the declared box and diaphragm area grow. This article explains how to read those numbers, how much cavity volume buys how much F0, why two 95 dB datasheets are not comparable, and how temperature and ageing move F0 over a product lifetime.

  1. Key Technical Constraints for Micro Speakers in Consumer Devices

Before any acoustic parameter matters, five mechanical and electrical constraints bound the design. They are set by the industrial design and the electronics architecture, and they are expensive to change after tooling.

Table 1: Five hard constraints and what each one caps

Constraint

Typical value in consumer devices

What it caps

Driver height

2.2–5.0 mm

Magnet size and therefore motor strength and sensitivity

Footprint

8 × 9 mm up to 40 × 20 mm

Diaphragm area, which sets excursion demand and low-frequency reach

Sealed rear volume

0.3–4 cc per channel

F0 in the shipped enclosure and the bass you can actually deliver

Amplifier rail

3.7 V (single-cell Li) or 5 V (USB)

Peak voltage swing, and therefore the sensitivity you need

Grille open area

2–20 % depending on the finish

High-frequency output above roughly 5 kHz

The interaction worth internalising: rear volume is the cheapest bass you will ever get, and it is usually the first thing the industrial design gives away. Every cubic centimetre removed from the rear cavity raises F0, and a raised F0 does not only thin out the bass — it also forces more excursion for the same output at low frequencies, which pushes the driver toward distortion.

  2. Cavity Matching and Enclosure Design

A micro speaker in a sealed box behaves as a simple mass-spring system: the diaphragm and voice coil provide the mass, the surround and the trapped air provide the spring. Shrinking the box stiffens the air spring, and F0 rises roughly with the square root of that added stiffness. The practical consequence is that F0 is a property of the driver plus its enclosure, never of the driver alone — which is exactly why responsible datasheets state the test box volume next to the F0 figure.

The table below is built from production datasheets for one family of square magnetic drivers. Every row states the box volume the F0 was measured in, so the rows are directly comparable.

Table 2: Declared test box volume versus F0 for square magnetic micro speaker drivers

Model

Dimensions

SPL test box

F0 test box

F0

SPL

Impedance · rated power

HS150727H

L15 × W7 × H2.5 mm

3 cc

3 cc

1050 Hz ±15 %

91 dB

8 Ω · 0.8 W/1.0 W

HS150827H

L15 × W8 × H2.5 mm

3 cc

3 cc

1050 Hz ±15 %

92 dB

8 Ω · 0.8 W/1.0 W

HS160930H

L16 × W9 × H3.0 mm

3 cc

3 cc

1000 Hz ±15 %

93 dB

8 Ω · 0.8 W/1.0 W

HS151125H

L15 × W11 × H2.5 mm

1 cc

1 cc

900 Hz ±15 %

95 dB

8 Ω · 1.0 W/1.2 W

HS151130H

L15 × W11 × H3.0 mm

1 cc

1 cc

900 Hz ±15 %

95 dB

8 Ω · 1.0 W/1.2 W

HS121722H

L12 × W17 × H2.2 mm

1 cc

1 cc

850 Hz ±15 %

95 dB

7 Ω · 1.0 W/1.2 W

HS201623H

L20 × W16 × H2.3 mm

1 cc

1 cc

800 Hz ±15 %

96 dB

7 Ω · 1.0 W/1.2 W

HS251233H

L25 × W12 × H3.3 mm

1 cc

1 cc

750 Hz ±15 %

97 dB

4 Ω · 2.0 W/2.5 W

HS250926H

L25 × W9 × H2.6 mm

2 cc

2 cc

700 Hz ±15 %

93 dB

4 Ω · 2.0 W/2.5 W

HS341135H

L34 × W11 × H3.5 mm

3 cc

2 cc

650 Hz ±15 %

98 dB

4 Ω · 2.0 W/2.5 W

HS361331H

L36 × W13 × H3.1 mm

4 cc

2 cc

600 Hz ±15 %

99 dB

4 Ω · 2.0 W/2.5 W

Two readings matter here. First, within this family the quoted F0 falls from 1050 Hz to 600 Hz as diaphragm area and declared box volume grow — a drop of roughly 450 Hz, or about three-quarters of an octave of usable low end. Second, note HS341135H and HS361331H: their SPL is measured in a 3 cc or 4 cc box while their F0 is measured in a 2 cc box. That is not an error, it is how the factory characterised them, and it means the two figures describe different enclosures. Quoting one without the other is how datasheet misunderstandings start.

Where the housing cannot give you the volume, a BOX cavity module moves the problem: the module carries its own designed rear volume, so F0 is fixed at the factory rather than at your assembly line.

Table 3: BOX cavity modules — external dimensions versus factory F0

Model

Module footprint / size

F0

SPL

Impedance · rated power

Typical application

HS-BX-1511-HLX01

1511 BOX module

950 Hz ±15 %

95 dB

8 Ω · 1.0 W/1.2 W

AI robots, story machines

HS-BX-2512-QX01

2512 BOX module

800 Hz ±15 %

97 dB

4 Ω · 2.0 W/2.5 W

Tablets, laptops, pet feeders

HS-BX-3613-UDP01

3613 BOX module

600 Hz ±15 %

98 dB

4 Ω · 2.0 W/2.5 W

Smart desk lamps

HS-BX-203008H

2030 BOX, φ12.5 mm round driver

1000 Hz ±15 %

96 dB

4 Ω · 3.0 W/4.0 W

All-in-one machines, industrial control

HS-BX-2514-YJT01

38 × 16 × 9 mm

750 Hz ±15 %

95 dB

4 Ω · 3.0 W/3.5 W

Desktop POS, all-in-one machines, laptops

HS-BX-3520

35 × 20 × 16 mm

900 Hz ±15 %

97 dB

4 Ω · 3.0 W/3.5 W

Desktop POS, all-in-one machines, laptops

HS-BX-282813H

28 × 28 × 13 mm

880 Hz ±15 %

97 dB

4 Ω · 2.0 W/2.5 W

AI voice products

HS-BX-283115H

28 × 31 × 15 mm

640 Hz ±15 %

97 dB

4 Ω · 2.0 W/2.5 W

AI voice products

HS-BX-284012H

28 × 40 × 12 mm

630 Hz ±15 %

97 dB

4 Ω · 2.0 W/2.5 W

Projectors, smart home, all-in-one machines

HS-BX-703314H

70 × 33 × 14.7 mm

700 Hz ±15 %

98 dB

4 Ω · 2.0 W/2.5 W

Voice products needing higher sound quality

HS-BX-703012H

70 × 30 × 12 mm

830 Hz ±15 %

98 dB

4 Ω · 2.0 W/2.5 W

AI toys, gas stoves, air-conditioner voice prompts

HS-BX-703017H

70 × 30 × 17 mm

850 Hz ±15 %

98 dB

4 Ω · 2.0 W/2.5 W

Voice products needing higher sound quality

Read these rows within a family, not across families. HS-BX-282813H, HS-BX-283115H and HS-BX-284012H share the same φ15.5 mm round driver and the same 97 dB rating, and their F0 falls from 880 Hz to 630 Hz purely as the module grows — a clean demonstration of cavity volume at work. By contrast HS-BX-703017H has a larger external volume than HS-BX-703314H yet a higher F0, because the two use different diaphragm and spider constructions. Volume is not the only variable; moving mass and surround compliance move F0 too.

  3. SPL, F0 and Frequency Response Considerations

Sensitivity is the most quoted and most misused number on a micro speaker datasheet. It is meaningless without three qualifiers: the drive condition, the measurement distance, and the enclosure. The table below shows how the same nominal figure can describe very different parts.

Table 4: How drive condition and measurement method change the meaning of an SPL figure

Stated condition

What it actually means

Wrong comparison to avoid

dB SPL at 1.0 W / 10 cm / 1 cc box (e.g. HS151130H, 95 dB)

Sensitivity at a fixed dissipated power of 1 W, measured at 10 cm in a 1 cc sealed test box at 2 kHz

Comparing directly against a 2.83 V figure on a different impedance

dB SPL at 2.83 V / 10 cm (e.g. HS001846H, 94 ±3 dB)

Sensitivity at a fixed input voltage; at 4 Ω this is about 2 W, roughly 3 dB more drive than 1 W

Comparing against a 1 W figure without correcting for the impedance

dB SPL at 50 mW / 1 kHz, coupler (e.g. HS080923H, 123 dB)

Receiver-class measurement into a 2 cc coupler simulating the ear; not a free-field figure

Treating a coupler figure as free-field output — the two differ by tens of dB

dB SPL at 2.0 W / 10 cm with no box stated

Usually measured in the supplier's standard test box; the volume must be confirmed

Assuming the number holds in your 0.5 cc housing

Practical rules that follow from this. Convert to a common basis before comparing: sensitivity at 2.83 V is the fairest comparison for a voltage-limited amplifier, because that is the rail that constrains you. Add roughly 3 dB when going from a 1 W figure to a 2.83 V figure on a 4 Ω part, and about 6 dB on an 8 Ω part. Never compare a coupler-measured receiver against a free-field loudspeaker.

Table 5: Recommended design targets by device class

Device class

Rear volume per channel

Target F0 in enclosure

Target sensitivity

Rated power

Smart watch / wearable

0.3–0.8 cc

≤ 1050 Hz

≥ 91 dB

0.5–0.8 W

Smartphone / handheld terminal

0.8–1.5 cc

≤ 900 Hz

≥ 95 dB

1.0–1.2 W

Tablet / laptop

2–4 cc

≤ 700 Hz

≥ 97 dB

2.0–2.5 W

POS terminal / smart-home voice product

1–3 cc

≤ 850 Hz

≥ 96 dB

1.0–2.5 W

Portable multimedia / projector

4 cc and above, or a BOX module

≤ 650 Hz

≥ 98 dB

2.0–5.0 W

These are engineering starting points, not datasheet guarantees. The catalogue does not publish THD curves, Xmax or operating temperature range for most parts; treat those as items to request from the supplier and confirm against the product datasheet before design freeze.

  4. Temperature Stability and Long-Term Reliability

F0 is not a fixed number over a product lifetime. It moves with temperature, with humidity, and slowly with age, and the movement comes from three materials in the driver.

· The surround — cloth, foam, PU or PET film — is the dominant spring. Its compliance changes with temperature, so F0 drifts with it. Foam and PU edges generally shift more over temperature than PET film.

· The centre adhesive (centre glue) sets the joint between voice coil former and diaphragm. Above its softening point it creeps, which raises distortion and can shift F0 permanently.

· The magnet sets motor strength. Standard NdFeB grades lose flux reversibly with temperature and irreversibly above their rated maximum; high-temperature H and M grades exist for devices that see sustained heat.

· The diaphragm itself changes: paper and pulp composites absorb moisture and gain mass, lowering F0 slightly in high humidity, while PET and PEEK films are far more stable.

Table 6: Temperature and ageing effects on a micro speaker, and how each is screened

Effect

Typical magnitude

How it is screened

Design response

Reversible F0 shift over the operating range

Commonly specified within ±10 % of the room-temperature F0 for consumer parts

IEC 60068-2-1 (cold) and IEC 60068-2-2 (dry heat), with F0 measured at each extreme

Specify the grade you need up front; a ±10 % screen is far cheaper than a field failure

Irreversible magnet flux loss

Depends on grade and peak temperature; standard grades are not intended for sustained high temperature

High-temperature exposure followed by a re-measurement of sensitivity

Move to an H or M grade magnet for devices that sit in hot environments

Adhesive creep at elevated temperature

Appears as rising distortion and a slow F0 drift, not as a sudden failure

IEC 60068-2-2 dry heat at the maximum operating temperature, held, then re-measured

Choose the centre adhesive for the temperature profile, not for assembly convenience

Humidity uptake in paper diaphragms

Small F0 lowering plus a sensitivity change; reversible on drying

IEC 60068-2-30 damp heat, cyclic

Use PET, PEEK or a treated composite diaphragm in humid applications

Mechanical fatigue from vibration and shock

Terminal cracking, surround fatigue, lead-wire breakage

IEC 60068-2-6, IEC 60068-2-27 and IEC 60068-2-64

Prefer lead-wire voice coil construction and spring or solder terminals appropriate to the mounting

A word on scope: the catalogue used here publishes SPL, F0, impedance and rated power, but not temperature range, Xmax or THD. The magnitudes in Table 6 are engineering screening conventions rather than published values, and every one of them is subject to the product datasheet for the specific part you buy. For an outdoor, in-car or appliance-adjacent device, ask for measured F0 at the temperature extremes before you commit to a driver — it is a one-day test that prevents a quarter of rework.

  5. Applicable Standards & Certifications

The device-level standards below define how a loudspeaker is measured and environmentally qualified. They are the reference you should name when you write an acoustic test plan or a supplier specification.

Table 7: Device-level test standards for micro speaker qualification

Standard

Title

Test focus

IEC 60268-5

Sound system equipment — Part 5: Loudspeakers

Measurement method for rated impedance, power handling, SPL, frequency response and distortion

IEC 60068-2-1

Environmental testing — Part 2-1: Test A: Cold

Low-temperature operation and the F0 shift it produces

IEC 60068-2-2

Environmental testing — Part 2-2: Test B: Dry heat

High-temperature storage and operation; adhesive, surround and magnet stability

IEC 60068-2-6

Environmental testing — Part 2-6: Test Fc: Vibration (sinusoidal)

Mechanical integrity of the diaphragm, surround, lead wire and terminals

IEC 60068-2-14

Environmental testing — Part 2-14: Test N: Change of temperature

Thermal cycling, which is where adhesive and solder joint weaknesses surface

IEC 60068-2-27

Environmental testing — Part 2-27: Test Ea and guidance: Shock

Drop and impact robustness for handheld and wearable devices

IEC 60068-2-30

Environmental testing — Part 2-30: Test Db: Damp heat, cyclic

Humidity resistance of the diaphragm, surround and centre adhesive

IEC 60068-2-64

Environmental testing — Part 2-64: Test Fh: Vibration, broadband random and guidance

Random-vibration durability closer to real transport and use profiles

UL 94

Tests for flammability of plastic materials for parts in devices and appliances

Flammability classification of the frame and diaphragm materials

At the product level, the device the driver ships in additionally has to clear IEC 62368-1 for safety, CISPR 32 / EN 55032 for radiated emissions, and RoHS (2011/65/EU + 2015/863) and REACH (EC) No 1907/2006 for substance declarations. All references are subject to the latest published version.

  6. FAQ

Q1: How much rear cavity volume do I need to hit a target F0?

A: Read it off the family data rather than from a formula. Within the square magnetic family in Table 2, the declared box moves from 1 cc to 2 cc and F0 moves from 900 Hz to 700 Hz as diaphragm area grows alongside it; stepping to HS361331H with a 2 cc F0 box and a 36 × 13 mm diaphragm reaches 600 Hz. As a working rule for this class of driver, doubling the sealed rear volume lowers F0 by roughly 20–30 %, but diaphragm area and surround compliance move the result just as much, so always prototype in the real housing.

Q2: Why does the datasheet F0 not match what I measure in my housing?

A: Because F0 is a property of the driver plus its enclosure, and your housing is not the datasheet test box. If your sealed volume is smaller, F0 rises; if the cavity leaks, the air spring softens and the result becomes unpredictable. Also check that you sealed the intended volume at all — a shared vent to the battery bay, an unsealed seam or a gasket that compresses unevenly will all move F0. Measure in the shipped housing and treat the datasheet figure as a reference condition only.

Q3: Two datasheets both say 95 dB. Why do they sound different?

A: Check the drive condition and the box. A 95 dB figure measured at 1 W into 1 cc at 10 cm (HS151130H) and a 94 ±3 dB figure measured at 2.83 V (HS001846H) are not the same measurement — at 4 Ω, 2.83 V is about 2 W, roughly 3 dB more drive. Then check the enclosure each was measured in. Convert both to a 2.83 V basis and to a common box volume before comparing, or simply measure both in your own housing.

Q4: Should I use a bare driver or a BOX cavity module?

A: Use a BOX module when you cannot control the cavity. A module such as HS-BX-283115H arrives with its rear volume already designed, so F0 is 640 Hz ±15 % regardless of what the housing does around it. Use a bare driver when you have a well-defined, sealable cavity of at least 1 cc and want the lowest cost or the thinnest stack. Modules cost more and occupy more board area; bare drivers demand more acoustic discipline in the housing design.

Q5: How much does F0 drift over temperature, and does it matter?

A: For consumer parts a common screening target is within ±10 % of the room-temperature F0 across the operating range, and a typical operating range is −20 °C to +60 °C. Whether it matters depends on the application: a voice prompt that only has to be intelligible tolerates drift well, while a music product with a fixed equalisation curve will sound different in a cold car. Where drift matters, specify the grade up front and ask for measured F0 at the temperature extremes.

Q6: Do I need a high-temperature magnet grade?

A: Only where the device genuinely gets hot — in-car, on top of an appliance, or in an outdoor enclosure in direct sun. Standard NdFeB grades lose flux reversibly as temperature rises and irreversibly above their rated maximum. High-temperature H and M grades cost more and give slightly less motor strength per unit volume, so specify them only where the temperature profile justifies it. Most handheld consumer devices never need them.

Q7: What should an acoustic test plan include before design freeze?

A: Six measurements: impedance curve (to confirm the nominal value and find the true resonance); SPL at 2 kHz, 10 cm on the production amplifier; frequency response across the stated effective range; F0 in the shipped housing at room temperature and at both temperature extremes; THD at rated power across the passband; and a subjective pass on real content rather than sweeps alone. Name IEC 60268-5 as the measurement reference and IEC 60068-2-1 / -2-2 as the temperature reference so the results are reproducible.

More in This Series — Micro Speaker for Consumer Electronics

This article belongs to our three-part technical series on micro speakers for consumer electronics. Check out the other articles from this 3-part technical guide:

· Part 1 — Selection and Application Guide: 18 Models Compared → https://www.hsdz-spk.com/news/510.html

· Part 3 — FAQ: Troubleshooting Distortion, Noise and Low Volume → https://www.hsdz-spk.com/news/512.html

  7. Summary

Cavity, sensitivity and resonance are one problem, not three. The sealed rear volume you can build sets F0, F0 sets how much excursion the driver needs for a given output, and the sensitivity figure on the datasheet only means something when you know the drive condition and the box it was measured in. Temperature and humidity then move all of it, through the surround, the centre adhesive and the magnet grade. The practical sequence is to characterise the driver in the shipped housing rather than in a test box, convert every SPL figure to a common basis before comparing, and screen F0 at the temperature extremes before tooling. Suppliers who publish F0 and SPL against a declared test box volume, and who can simulate the cavity against your actual housing, remove most of the guesswork from that sequence.